Filed in 2027

2026 Federal Tax Brackets

The 2026 federal income tax has seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. Brackets are marginal — a rate applies only to the slice of taxable income inside that bracket, not to your whole income. Taxable income is what remains after subtracting the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household) and other deductions.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 — 2026 inflation adjustments

Estimate your 2026 federal tax

Taxable income$58,900
Federal income tax$7,670
Marginal rate22%
Effective rate on taxable income13.0%
Effective rate on gross income10.2%
RateIncome in bracketTax
10%$12,400$1,240
12%$38,000$4,560
22%$8,500$1,870

2026 bracket tables

Single

RateTaxable income fromup to
10%$0$12,400
12%$12,401$50,400
22%$50,401$105,700
24%$105,701$201,775
32%$201,776$256,225
35%$256,226$640,600
37%$640,601no limit

Married Filing Jointly

RateTaxable income fromup to
10%$0$24,800
12%$24,801$100,800
22%$100,801$211,400
24%$211,401$403,550
32%$403,551$512,450
35%$512,451$768,700
37%$768,701no limit

Married Filing Separately

RateTaxable income fromup to
10%$0$12,400
12%$12,401$50,400
22%$50,401$105,700
24%$105,701$201,775
32%$201,776$256,225
35%$256,226$384,350
37%$384,351no limit

Head of Household

RateTaxable income fromup to
10%$0$17,700
12%$17,701$67,450
22%$67,451$105,700
24%$105,701$201,750
32%$201,751$256,200
35%$256,201$640,600
37%$640,601no limit

Standard deduction in 2026

Single$16,100
Married Filing Jointly$32,200
Married Filing Separately$16,100
Head of Household$24,150

Taxpayers 65 or older or blind may add $2,050 (unmarried) or $1,650 per qualifying spouse (married filing jointly). A separate $6,000-per-person senior deduction also applies for 2025–2028 — estimate it here.