Filed in 2028

2027 Federal Tax Brackets

The 2027 federal income tax has seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. Brackets are marginal — a rate applies only to the slice of taxable income inside that bracket, not to your whole income. Taxable income is what remains after subtracting the standard deduction ($16,600 single, $33,200 married filing jointly, $24,925 head of household) and other deductions.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-35 — 2027 inflation adjustments

Estimate your 2027 federal tax

Taxable income$58,400
Federal income tax$7,390
Marginal rate22%
Effective rate on taxable income12.7%
Effective rate on gross income9.9%
RateIncome in bracketTax
10%$12,800$1,280
12%$39,225$4,707
22%$6,375$1,403

2027 bracket tables

Single

RateTaxable income fromup to
10%$0$12,800
12%$12,801$52,025
22%$52,026$109,125
24%$109,126$208,325
32%$208,326$264,550
35%$264,551$661,375
37%$661,376no limit

Married Filing Jointly

RateTaxable income fromup to
10%$0$25,600
12%$25,601$104,050
22%$104,051$218,250
24%$218,251$416,650
32%$416,651$529,100
35%$529,101$793,650
37%$793,651no limit

Married Filing Separately

RateTaxable income fromup to
10%$0$12,800
12%$12,801$52,025
22%$52,026$109,125
24%$109,126$208,325
32%$208,326$264,550
35%$264,551$396,825
37%$396,826no limit

Head of Household

RateTaxable income fromup to
10%$0$18,250
12%$18,251$69,650
22%$69,651$109,100
24%$109,101$208,300
32%$208,301$264,550
35%$264,551$661,350
37%$661,351no limit

Standard deduction in 2027

Single$16,600
Married Filing Jointly$33,200
Married Filing Separately$16,600
Head of Household$24,925

Taxpayers 65 or older or blind may add $2,100 (unmarried) or $1,700 per qualifying spouse (married filing jointly). A separate $6,000-per-person senior deduction also applies for 2025–2028 — estimate it here.